Departure
Bangkok Khon Kaen
Th, 23/09
|
1 Passengers

Where do you want to go?

Select your departing trip

Results from Bangkok to Khon Kaen on Thursday, 23 September 2021

Departure Arrival Duration Price
 
20:45
Th, 23/09
02:49
Fr, 24/09
6h 04m
412 ฿
19:31
Th, 23/09
02:16
Fr, 24/09
6h 45m
412 ฿
20:01
Th, 23/09
02:41
Fr, 24/09
6h 40m
544 ฿
11:15
Th, 23/09
17:50
Th, 23/09
6h 35m
544 ฿
10:00
Th, 23/09
17:10
Th, 23/09
7h 10m
412 ฿
09:00
Th, 23/09
15:50
Th, 23/09
6h 50m
544 ฿

We obtained these fares directly from the transport providers. Please note that search results may differ from the actual timetables and prices at the time of booking, and that we are not responsible for delays in the services. For more information, read our Terms of Use.

How to get from Bangkok to Khon Kaen

There are three ways to travel from Bangkok to Khon Kaen: by plane, by train and by bus.

How far is Khon Kaen from Bangkok?

The travel distance from Bangkok to Khon Kaen is 453 km. You have three options to travel from Bangkok to Khon Kaen: taking a flight, a train or a bus.

How long does it take to get from Bangkok to Khon Kaen?

It takes 1 hour to get from Bangkok to Khon Kaen by plane, 7-8 hours by train or 6-7 hours by bus.

Depending on the traffic, sometimes the bus arrives 30 minutes earlier or later than scheduled. The plane and the train usually departs and arrives on time.

What types of airlines operate the route from Bangkok to Khon Kaen?

There are four domestic airlines operating the route Bangkok to Khon Kaen: Thai Smile Airways, Bangkok Airways, Thai Lion Air, and Thai VietJet Air.

How much does it cost to get from Bangkok to Khon Kaen by plane?

The price of the flight ticket from Bangkok to Khon Kaen varies depending on the airline and how long you book in advance. It starts from 700 THB.

Full-service carriers are more expensive but usually depart on time. Meanwhile, low-cost carriers are cheaper but often suffer delay.

For more information about travelling by flight, please read our Flight Guide in Thailand.

What types of trains operate the route from Bangkok to Khon Kaen?

There is one type of train service running the route Bangkok to Khon Kaen that is managed by State Railways of Thailand (SRT).

State Railways of Thailand : operates the passenger coaches on Nong Khai Branch Line train, which consists of sleeper and seating passenger cars. Passenger cars are divided in multiple classes: First class Sleeper in compartments for 1-2 passengers, Second class Sleeper, Second class Seat and Third class Seat.

For more information about travelling by train, please read our Train Guide in Thailand.

How much does it cost to get from Bangkok to Khon Kaen by train?

The train ticket with State Railways of Thailand costs from 207 THB for Third class seat, 319 THB for Second Class seat.

Where does the train from Bangkok to Khon Kaen depart?

Trains on Nong Khai Branch Line depart from Bangkok Hua Lam Phong Railway Station, 191 Rong Mueang Rd, Khwaeng Rong Muang, Khet Pathum Wan, Bangkok.

Please arrive to the station 30 minutes before the scheduled departure time to complete the boarding procedures or risk missing the train.

What types of buses operate the route from Bangkok to Khon Kaen?

There is only one type of bus running the route Bangkok to Khon Kaen.

Seated Bus: single-deck coaches equipped with seats and capacity for 40–46 passengers.

For more information about travelling by bus, please read our Bus Guide in Thailand.

How much does it cost to get from Bangkok to Khon Kaen by bus?

The price of the bus ticket from Bangkok to Khon Kaen varies depending on the type of vehicle that you choose. It starts from 412 THB.

Keep in mind that some bus companies in Thailand increase the price on weekends and national holidays.

Where does the bus from Bangkok to Khon Kaen depart?

Most buses from Bangkok to Khon Kaen depart from Mo Chit Bus Terminal (Chatuchak), 798 Kamphaeng Phet 2 Road, Khwaeng Chatuchak, Khet Chatuchak, Bangkok or from the representative offices of Nakhonchai Air, 11 Kamphaeng Phet 2 Rd, Chatuchak, Bangkok.

Please arrive to the point of departure at least 60 minutes before the scheduled departure time. Note that some bus companies will organize the transfer of passengers from the point of departure to the bus terminal by shuttle bus, therefore customers must show up in advance or risk missing the bus.

Where does the bus from Bangkok to Khon Kaen arrive?

Most buses from Bangkok to Khon Kaen arrive at Khon Kaen Bus Terminal 3, Mueang Kao Sub-district, Khon Kaen.

Where to travel next from Khon Kaen?

From Khon Kaen, you can go by bus to Chiang Rai, by train to Udon Thani and Nong Khai, or by plane to Chiang Mai, Phuket and Hat Yai.