Travellers can reserve train tickets in Thailand and receive the electronic tickets issued by State Railway of Thailand (SRT) by email, ready for boarding.

We support advance ticket booking for more than 175 stations in Thailand, including Bangkok and the major cities, such as Ayutthaya, Phitsanulok and Chiang Mai in Northern Thailand; Nakhon Ratchasima, Khon Kaen, Udon Thani, Nong Khai, Buriram, Surin, Sisaket and Ubon Ratchathani in Northeastern Thailand; Hua Hin, Chumphon and Surat Thani in the Central Gulf Coast; Hat Yai in Southern Thailand.

Types of trains in Thailand

The railway network in Thailand is managed by State Railway of Thailand (SRT), the state-owned rail operator under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Transport. In the present, trains transiting the Thai railway network are pulled by diesel electric locomotives and diesel multiple units circulating at a top speed of 100 to 120 km/h.

Book your trains in Thailand

Passenger services are designated by a code letter identifying the class of service followed by one to two numerals indicating the priority of the service:

  • - SP for SPECIAL EXPRESS is the fastest train with minimal stops only at key stations
  • - EX for EXPRESS is a limited-stop train stopping at major stations
  • - RP for RAPID is a fast train stopping at most stations
  • - OR for ORDINARY is a slow train stopping at all stations

State Railway of Thailand

State Railway of Thailand (SRT) operates the passenger coaches on every train, which usually consists of sleeper and seating passenger cars. Passenger cars are divided in multiple classes: First class Sleeper in compartments for 1-2 passengers, Second class Sleeper, Second class Seat and Third class Seat.

Book your trains in Thailand

SPECIAL EXPRESS trains usually carry upgraded passenger cars with First class Sleeper (A/C) and Second class Sleeper (A/C).

Book your trains in Thailand

First class Berth (A/C)

Book your trains in Thailand

Second class Berth (A/C)

EXPRESS, RAPID and ORDINARY trains carry standard passenger cars with First class Sleeper, Second class Sleeper, Second class Seat and Third class Seat.

Book your trains in Thailand

First class Berth

Book your trains in Thailand

Second class Berth

Book your trains in Thailand

Second class Seat

Book your trains in Thailand

Third class Seat

Getting around Thailand by train

Thailand has 4,431 kilometres of metre gauge railway tracks. Bangkok Hua Lam Phong Railway Station is the main terminus of all routes.

The railway network is distributed in four main lines and subsequently divided in several branch lines:

  • SRT Northern Line
    • - Main Line serving Bangkok, Ayutthaya, Nakhon Sawan, Phitsanulok, Lampang, Lamphun and Chiang Mai.
  • SRT Northeastern Line
    • - Nong Khai Branch Line, serving Bangkok, Nakhon Ratchasima, Khon Kaen, Udon Thani and Nong Khai.
    • - Ubon Ratchathani Branch Line, serving Bangkok, Nakhon Ratchasima, Buriram, Surin, Sisaket and Ubon Ratchathani.
  • SRT Eastern Line
    • - Ban Phlu Ta Luang Branch Line, serving Bangkok, Chon Buri and Pattaya.
    • - Aranyaprathet Branch Line, serving Bangkok, Prachin Buri, Kabin Buri, Sa Kaeo and Aranyaprathet.
  • SRT Southern Line
    • - Main line serving Bangkok, Hua Hin, Chumphon, Surat Thani, Hat Yai and Sungai Kolok.
    • - Kantang Branch Line, splitting after Surat Thani bound to Trang and Kantang.
    • - Nakhon Si Thammarat Branch Line, splitting after Surat Thani bound to Nakhon Si Thammarat.
    • - Padang Besar Branch Line, splitting after Hat Yai bound to Padang Besar.

Northern Thailand

The SRT Northern Line is the main railway line that links the capital with the provinces of Northern Thailand.

Trains depart from Bangkok Hua Lam Phong Railway Station and arrive at Chiang Mai Railway Station. The major cities served by the line include Ayutthaya, Nakhon Sawan, Phitsanulok, Lampang and Lamphun.

Ticket booking for the SRT Northern Line is available 60 days in advance, however, fares will open first for the long journeys of the railway line, such as Bangkok to Chiang Mai. For short journeys such as Bangkok to Ayutthaya, fares begin locked and will open later, usually 1-2 days before departure.

SP7 SP9 SP13 EX51 RP111 RP109 RP107
Bangkok Hua Lamphong 08:30 18:10 19:35 22:00 07:00 13:45 20:10
Bangkok Don Mueang 09:13 18:57 20:23 22:50 07:49 14:34 21:00
Ayutthaya 09:48 19:45 21:07 23:36 08:38 15:19 21:44
Lop Buri 10:29 20:42 22:00 00:31 (+1) 09:44 16:23 22:39
Nakhon Sawan 11:40 22:17 23:31 02:24 (+1) 11:24 18:27 00:06 (+1)
Phichit 12:46 01:07 (+1) 04:02 (+1) 13:08 20:00 02:00 (+1)
Phitsanulok 13:22 00:18 (+1) 01:49 (+1) 04:40 (+1) 13:45 20:37 02:38 (+1)
Uttaradit 14:27 03:08 (+1) 06:06 (+1) 15:24 22:23 04:05 (+1)
Den Chai 15:24 02:51 (+1) 04:19 (+1) 07:20 (+1) 16:30 23:42 05:15 (+1)
Lampang 17:33 04:57 (+1) 06:33 (+1) 10:01 (+1) 02:04 (+1)
Lamphun 19:15 06:51 (+1) 08:21 (+1) 11:50 (+1) 03:44 (+1)
Chiang Mai 19:30 07:15 (+1) 08:40 (+1) 12:10 (+1) 04:05 (+1)
SP8 SP10 SP14 EX52 RP102 RP112 RP108
Chiang Mai 08:50 18:00 17:00 15:30 06:30
Lamphun 09:05 18:20 17:20 15:48 06:52
Lampang 10:41 20:17 19:27 18:04 08:37
Den Chai 12:39 22:36 21:41 20:26 10:46 07:30 19:05
Uttaradit 13:32 22:42 21:37 11:53 08:33 20:19
Phitsanulok 14:44 00:50 (+1) 00:01 (+1) 23:01 13:18 10:03 22:09
Phichit 15:09 00:41 (+1) 23:43 14:02 10:42 22:48
Nakhon Sawan 16:22 02:41 (+1) 01:59 (+1) 01:14 (+1) 15:56 12:42 00:48 (+1)
Lop Buri 17:28 04:05 (+1) 03:24 (+1) 02:45 (+1) 18:06 14:38 02:28 (+1)
Ayutthaya 18:06 04:59 (+1) 04:24 (+1) 03:39 (+1) 19:16 15:59 03:21 (+1)
Bangkok Don Mueang 18:40 05:58 (+1) 05:18 (+1) 04:30 (+1) 20:13 17:03 04:14 (+1)
Bangkok Hua Lamphong 19:25 06:50 (+1) 06:15 (+1) 05:25 (+1) 21:10 18:00 05:10 (+1)

Passenger services designated with code SP correspond to SPECIAL EXPRESS trains with minimal stops only at key stations, EX correspond to EXPRESS trains with limited stops at major stations and RP correspond to RAPID trains stopping at most stations.

The EXPRESS 75/76 train offers easy access to Ayutthaya, as it departs in the morning and returns in the afternoon, making it well timed for travellers to visit Ayutthaya Historical Park and return to Bangkok in the same day.

Bangkok to Ayutthaya by train

Northeastern Thailand

The SRT Northeastern Line is the main railway line that links the capital with Isan region in Northeastern Thailand.

Trains depart from Bangkok Hua Lam Phong Railway Station, reach Nakhon Ratchasima Railway Station and split at Thanon Chira Junction, where the line is divided in two branches: the Nong Khai Branch Line serving the cities of Khon Kaen, Udon Thani and Nong Khai and the Ubon Ratchathani Branch Line serving the cities of Buriram, Surin, Sisaket and Ubon Ratchathani.

Ticket booking for the Northeastern Line is available 60 days in advance, however, fares will open first for the long journeys of the railway line, such as Bangkok to Nong Khai or Ubon Ratchathani. For short journeys such as Bangkok to Nakhon Ratchasima, fares begin locked and will open later, usually 1-2 days before departure.

The Nong Khai Branch Line connects Bangkok to Nakhon Ratchasima, then continues to Khon Kaen, Udon Thani and Nong Khai in the border with Vientiane, the capital of Laos.

SP25 EX75 EX77 RP133
Bangkok Hua Lamphong 20:00 08:20 18:35 20:45
Bangkok Don Mueang 20:50 09:05 19:25 21:31
Ayutthaya 21:41 09:42 20:04 22:18
Saraburi 22:23 10:18 20:43 23:02
Nakhon Ratchasima 23:28
Khon Kaen 04:12 (+1) 15:32 02:02 (+1) 05:35 (+1)
Udon Thani 05:44 (+1) 16:58 03:35 (+1) 07:40 (+1)
Nong Khai 06:25 (+1) 17:30 04:15 (+1) 08:35 (+1)
SP26 EX76 EX78 RP134
Nong Khai 19:40 07:45 18:15 18:30
Udon Thani 20:20 08:16 18:52 19:19
Khon Kaen 21:49 09:32 20:19 21:06
Nakhon Ratchasima 22:53
Saraburi 03:21 (+1) 14:55 02:10 (+1) 02:52 (+1)
Ayutthaya 04:04 (+1) 15:35 02:50 (+1) 03:48 (+1)
Bangkok Don Mueang 05:02 (+1) 16:19 03:36 (+1) 04:42 (+1)
Bangkok Hua Lamphong 06:00 (+1) 17:10 04:35 (+1) 05:45 (+1)

Passenger services designated with code SP correspond to SPECIAL EXPRESS trains with minimal stops only at key stations, EX correspond to EXPRESS trains with limited stops at major stations and RP correspond to RAPID trains stopping at most stations.

The SPECIAL EXPRESS 25 Isan Mankha is the most popular sleeper train running from Bangkok to Nong Khai, offering Air-Conditioned First class and Second class Berth coaches

Bangkok to Nong Khai by train

The Ubon Ratchathani Branch Line connects Bangkok to Nakhon Ratchasima, then continues to Buriram, Surin, Sisaket and Ubon Ratchathani in the border with Champasak province in Southern Laos.

SP21 SP23 EX67 EX71 RP135 RP145 RP139
Bangkok Hua Lamphong 05:45 20:30 21:30 10:05 06:40 15:20 18:55
Bangkok Don Mueang 06:29 21:11 22:09 10:51 07:39 16:09 19:42
Ayutthaya 06:59 21:53 22:51 11:25 08:26 16:57 20:26
Saraburi 07:34 22:36 23:33 12:04 09:10 18:01 21:10
Nakhon Ratchasima 10:11 01:46 (+1) 02:46 (+1) 14:43 12:24 21:25 00:23 (+1)
Buriram 11:37 03:34 (+1) 04:29 (+1) 16:17 14:22 23:41 02:26 (+1)
Surin 12:11 04:14 (+1) 05:10 (+1) 17:11 15:10 00:32 (+1) 03:17 (+1)
Sisaket 13:20 05:39 (+1) 06:44 (+1) 18:43 17:03 02:21 (+1) 05:09 (+1)
Ubon Ratchathani 14:00 06:35 (+1) 07:50 (+1) 19:50 18:00 03:35 (+1) 06:15 (+1)
SP22 SP24 EX68 EX72 RP136 RP146 RP140
Ubon Ratchathani 14:50 19:00 19:30 05:40 07:00 09:30 20:30
Sisaket 15:31 19:56 20:28 06:24 08:04 10:38 21:24
Surin 16:41 21:23 22:01 07:49 09:39 12:17 22:56
Buriram 17:15 22:04 22:45 08:35 10:27 13:08 23:44
Nakhon Ratchasima 18:47 23:59 00:36 (+1) 10:18 12:33 15:23 01:42 (+1)
Saraburi 21:05 03:01 (+1) 03:54 (+1) 12:41 15:45 18:26 04:41 (+1)
Ayutthaya 21:42 03:42 (+1) 04:58 (+1) 13:17 16:37 19:25 05:31 (+1)
Bangkok Don Mueang 22:16 04:27 (+1) 05:50 (+1) 14:04 17:40 20:17 06:25 (+1)
Bangkok Hua Lamphong 22:55 05:15 (+1) 06:40 (+1) 14:55 18:40 21:10 07:20 (+1)

Passenger services designated with code SP correspond to SPECIAL EXPRESS trains with minimal stops only at key stations, EX correspond to EXPRESS trains with limited stops at major stations and RP correspond to RAPID trains stopping at most stations.

The SPECIAL EXPRESS 23 Isan Vattana and the EXPRESS 67 are two popular sleeper trains running from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani, offering Air-Conditioned First class and Second class Berth coaches.

Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani by train

Eastern Thailand

The SRT Eastern Line is the main railway line that links the capital with the Eastern Gulf Coast and the border with Cambodia.

Trains depart from Bangkok Hua Lam Phong Railway Station and split at Chachoengsao Junction, where the line is divided in two branches: the Ban Phlu Ta Luang Branch Line serving Chon Buri and Pattaya in Eastern Gulf Coast and the Aranyaprathet Branch Line serving Prachin Buri, Kabin Buri, Sa Kaeo and Aranyaprathet in the border with Cambodia.

Ticket booking for the Eastern Line is available only on the same day, therefore we only provide information of schedules and fares. Train tickets can be purchased at the railway station immediately before to departure.

No train services are currently running on the Eastern Line.

book your train to Pattaya

Train routes to Pattaya

Southern Thailand

The SRT Southern Line is the main railway line that links the capital with the provinces of Southern Thailand.

Trains depart from Bangkok Hua Lam Phong Railway Station and split at Hat Yai Junction, where the line is divided in two branches: the Main Line serving Sungai Kolok in the border of Kelantan province of Malaysia and the Padang Besar Branch Line serving Padang Besar in the border of Perlis province of Malaysia. The major cities served by the line include include Hua Hin, Chumphon, Surat Thani, Trang, Nakhon Si Thammarat and Hat Yai.

Ticket booking for the Southern Line is available 60 days in advance, however, fares will open first for the long journeys of the railway line, such as Bangkok to Chumphon, Surat Thani or Hat Yai. For short journeys such as Bangkok to Hua Hin or Surat Thani to Chumphon, fares begin locked and will open later, usually 1-2 days before departure.

SP31 SP37 SP39 SP43 EX83 EX85 RP171 RP167
Bangkok Hua Lamphong 14:45 15:10 22:50 08:05 17:05 19:30 13:00 18:30
Nakhon Pathom 16:11 16:38 00:09 (+1) 09:22 18:33 20:59 14:37 19:58
Ratchaburi 17:01 17:30 00:52 (+1) 10:04 19:24 21:50 (+1) 15:26 20:50
Phetchaburi 17:47 18:15 01:29 (+1) 10:41 20:11 22:36 (+1) 16:11 21:36
Hua Hin 18:45 19:13 02:24 (+1) 11:29 21:10 23:36 (+1) 17:17 22:34
Chumphon 22:45 23:24 05:59 (+1) 14:41 01:27 (+1) 04:23 (+1) 21:21 03:28 (+1)
Surat Thani 01:26 (+1) 02:03 (+1) 08:05 (+1) 16:45 04:27 (+1) 07:16 (+1) 00:27 (+1) 06:28 (+1)
Trang 08:05 (+1) 10:36 (+1)
Nakhon Si Thammarat 10:55 (+1)
Hat Yai 06:35 (+1) 07:20 (+1) 06:45 (+1)
SP32 SP38 SP40 SP44 EX84 EX86 RP172 RP168
Hat Yai 18:45 18:10 15:39
Nakhon Si Thammarat 15:00
Trang 17:25 13:29
Surat Thani 23:57 23:28 10:40 20:41 21:04 18:37 21:26 17:38
Chumphon 02:34 (+1) 02:06 (+1) 12:46 22:49 00:01 (+1) 21:22 00:44 (+1) 20:31
Hua Hin 06:29 (+1) 06:05 (+1) 16:01 02:22 (+1) 04:15 (+1) 01:47 (+1) 04:56 (+1) 01:16 (+1)
Phetchaburi 07:27 (+1) 07:03 (+1) 16:47 03:10 (+1) 05:17 (+1) 02:58 (+1) 05:58 (+1) 02:17 (+1)
Ratchaburi 08:13 (+1) 07:49 (+1) 17:41 03:50 (+1) 06:08 (+1) 04:04 (+1) 06:49 (+1) 03:06 (+1)
Nakhon Pathom 09:03 (+1) 08:42 (+1) 18:26 04:38 (+1) 07:04 (+1) 05:00 (+1) 07:44 (+1) 04:05 (+1)
Bangkok Hua Lamphong 10:30 (+1) 10:10 (+1) 19:45 05:55 (+1) 08:35 (+1) 06:30 (+1) 09:15 (+1) 05:35 (+1)

Passenger services designated with code SP correspond to SPECIAL EXPRESS trains with minimal stops only at key stations, EX correspond to EXPRESS trains with limited stops at major stations and RP correspond to RAPID trains stopping at most stations.

The SPECIAL EXPRESS 31 Thaksinarath is the most popular sleeper train running from Bangkok to Hat Yai, offering Air-Conditioned First class and Second class Berth coaches.

Bangkok to Hat Yai by train

How to book train tickets in Thailand

Booking your train tickets in Thailand is very quick and simple. Search for train routes between any two cities for your travel dates.

Select your route

After search, we will display the results for your itinerary.

Find the train services operated by State Railway of Thailand (SRT) available for your itinerary and select the most convenient option.

How to book your train tickets in Thailand

Click to expand the details of the route, you will find the available fares. Trains in Thailand offer various types of fares, depending if the service consists of sleeper or seating passenger cars.

  • First class Berth arranged in compartments with 2 levels of bunks (Upper and Lower)
  • Second class Berth arranged in coaches with 2 levels of bunks (Upper and Lower)
  • Second class Seat arranged in 2+2 row configuration
  • Third class Seat arranged in 2+2 row configuration

Fill in the passenger and contact details

Next, provide the passenger(s) information and select your seats.

Baolau currently does not support seat and berth selection on trains in Thailand but you can indicate your berth preference, Upper and Lower, during the reservation process and we will consider your request depending on the availability.

Don't forget to provide the contact details of the person responsible for booking. We will send the ticket confirmation by email.

How to book your train tickets in Thailand

Complete your payment

Select your payment method. We accept international credit or debit cards.

Check your itinerary and price breakdown. Confirm that the booking information is correct. Before you proceed to payment, you must read and accept the terms and conditions of booking.

How to book your train tickets in Thailand

Receive your tickets by email

Once your payment is complete, your reservation will be processed.

In the following 24 hours you will receive the itinerary and booking confirmation by email with the electronic tickets issued by State Railway of Thailand (SRT) attached in PDF format.

How to book your train tickets in Thailand

You can also access to Manage your booking via web and download the electronic tickets to your device.

How to book your train tickets in Thailand

How to use the train e-ticket

State Railway of Thailand (SRT) introduced online ticket booking in 2017.

The electronic tickets are valid boarding passes and can be used to board the train at any departure station.

Book your trains in Thailand

Passengers are requested to print a copy of the e-ticket in advance and carry the printout while boarding. Passengers should not carry the e-ticket in their mobile phone or tablet as digital copies are not accepted.

Book your trains in Thailand

Comply with transport regulations when travelling by train during Covid-19 pandemic

Following the regulation by Thailand authorities to prevent the Covid-19 pandemic:

  • - Passengers are required to verify the access restrictions and quarantine regulations of the province of destination before taking the train.
  • - Passengers are required to arrive to the station 1 hour before the scheduled departure time for check in and health clearance.
  • - Passengers are required to submit a mandatory health declaration at the station.
  • - Passengers must wear face masks when entering the train station and during the journey.
  • - Passengers may need to proceed through body temperature check and additional control measures to ensure the passenger safety.




   

#WeMakeTravelEasy #TravelWithBaolau

Baolau Pte. Ltd, 201434204K, Singapore
Baolau Co. Ltd, 0313838015, Vietnam
Baolau Pte. Ltd, 0100561101255, Thailand
Boeki Up, Japan


‎(+84) 28 777 222 77
‎(+66) 647 567 720
Monday to Sunday, 08:00-22:00 (ICT)