Travellers can reserve train tickets in Malaysia and receive the electronic tickets issued by KTM Berhad by email, ready for boarding.

We support advance ticket booking for more than 60 stations in Peninsular Malaysia, including Alor Setar, Butterworth, Taiping, Ipoh, Kuala Lumpur, Pulau Sebang, Gemas, Segamat, Kluang and Johor Bahru in the West Coast, and Tumpat, Wakaf Bharu, Dabong, Gua Musang, Kuala Lipis and Jerantut in the East Coast.

Types of trains in Malaysia

The railway network in Malaysia is operated by KTM Berhad, a corporation owned by the Malaysian government.

Book your trains in Malaysia

In the present, two types of train services circulate in Peninsular Malaysia.

  • - KTM ETS
  • - KTM Intercity

KTM ETS

KTM ETS is a high-speed rail service that operates along the electrified double-tracked stretch of the West Coast Line between Padang Besar and Gemas. KTM ETS trains travel up to 140 km/h on a metre gauge rail line.

Book your trains in Malaysia

KTM ETS comprises three types of service: ETS Platinum is the fastest service with minimal stops only at key stations, ETS Gold is a limited service stopping at major stations, and ETS Silver is a local service stopping at all the stations along the way.

KTM ETS supports two passenger classes: Business Seat arranged in a 1+2 row configuration and Seat arranged in a 2+2 row configuration.

Book your trains in Malaysia

Business Seat

Book your trains in Malaysia

Seat

KTM Intercity

KTM Intercity is a diesel-hauled rail service than runs on a single-track along the West Coast Line between Gemas and Johor Bahru and along the East Coast Line between Gemas and Tumpat. KTM Intercity trains travel up to 110 km/h on a metre gauge rail line.

Book your trains in Malaysia

There is only one type of KTM Intercity train service, Ekspres, which stops at all stations of the line.

KTM Intercity supports two passenger classes: Second class Seat arranged in a 2+2 row configuration and Second class Sleeper.

Book your trains in Malaysia

Seat

Book your trains in Malaysia

Sleeper

Getting around Malaysia by train

The railway network in Peninsular Malaysia consist of 1,699 kilometres of metre gauge tracks.

The main terminus are Padang Besar Railway Station marking the end of the West Coast Line, Butterworth Railway Station serving Penang, KL Sentral Railway Station serving Kuala Lumpur, Gemas Railway Station, JB Sentral Railway Station serving Johor Bahru, and Tumpat Railway Station marking the end of the East Coast Line.

The railway network is divided in two lines that intersect at Gemas junction:

  • West Coast Line
    • West Coast Line, serving Padang Besar, Alor Setar, Butterworth, Taiping, Ipoh, Kuala Lumpur, Seremban, Pulau Sebang, Gemas, Segamat, Kluang and Johor Bahru.
  • East Coast Line
    • East Coast Line, serving Gemas, Jerantut, Kuala Lipis, Gua Musang, Dabong, Wakaf Bharu and Tumpat.

West Coast

The West Coast Line runs from Padang Besar in Perlis state to Johor Bahru, interconnecting the states in the West Coast of Peninsular Malaysia.

The West Coast line is served by the two types of passenger trains services, KTM ETS and KTM Intercity, intersecting at Gemas Railway Station in Negeri Sembilan state.

KTM ETS

The KTM ETS services run between Padang Besar and Gemas. The major stations covered include Alor Setar, Butterworth, Taiping, Ipoh, Kuala Lumpur, Seremban and Pulau Sebang.

Ticket booking for KTM ETS is available 30 days in advance.

ES9051 EG9021 EG9121 EP9103 EG9025 EP9371 EG9221 EG9027 EP9201 EG9029 EP9173 EG9031 EP9203 EP9107 EP9275 EG9035 EG9425 EG9037 EP9205 EG9127
Padang Besar 07:20 09:40 13:40 15:15 15:55 16:50
Alor Setar 08:00 10:19 14:19 15:54 16:35 17:29
Butterworth 05:15 06:20 08:00 13:10 16:00 18:45
Taiping 06:12 07:17 08:57 09:41 11:53 14:07 15:53 16:57 17:28 18:12 19:04 19:42
Ipoh 05:10 05:50 06:58 08:03 08:45 09:43 10:28 12:00 12:39 14:25 14:53 15:40 16:39 17:43 18:14 18:40 19:00 19:20 19:50 20:27
KL Sentral 07:46 08:22 09:31 10:35 11:17 12:17 13:01 14:32 15:05 17:00 17:20 18:15 19:09 20:09 20:44 21:16 21:40 21:52 22:25 22:56
Seremban 13:30 22:53
Pulau Sebang 14:02 23:26
Gemas 14:35 23:59
EG9222 EP9172 EG9022 EP9274 EP9202 EG9420 EP9104 EG9024 EG9026 EP9106 EG9028 EG9030 EP9372 EP9204 EG9032 EG9126 EG9034 ES9052 EG9128 EG9226
Gemas 08:10 15:10
Pulau Sebang 08:44 15:44
Seremban 09:16 16:16
KL Sentral 07:05 08:10 08:50 09:20 09:50 10:33 11:05 11:30 12:20 13:30 14:55 16:20 17:33 18:25 19:00 20:00 20:35 21:40 22:15 22:45
Ipoh 09:39 10:39 11:23 11:48 12:19 13:13 13:34 14:04 14:53 15:58 17:28 18:53 20:01 20:56 21:33 22:32 23:08 00:17 00:48 01:16
Taiping 10:24 11:24 12:33 13:04 14:00 14:19 16:43 20:46 21:41 23:18 01:33 02:01
Butterworth 12:21 15:16 17:40 21:42 00:15 02:30
Alor Setar 12:06 14:07 14:37 15:37 23:14 03:43
Padang Besar 12:45 14:45 15:15 16:15 23:52 04:22
  • Passenger services EP92xx Platinum, EG92xx Gold operate between Padang Besar and Kuala Lumpur, EP94xx Platinum, EG94xx Gold operate between Padang Besar and Gemas.
  • Passenger services EP91xx Platinum, EG91xx Gold operate between Butterworth, Penang and Kuala Lumpur, EP93xx Platinum, EG93xx Gold operate between Butterworth, Penang and Gemas.
  • Passenger services EG90xx Gold, ES90xx Silver operate between Ipoh and Kuala Lumpur.

Travelling by KTM ETS is a comfortable and convenient way to get from Kuala Lumput to Butterworth, Penang. Trains depart from KL Sentral and arrive at Butterworth Railway Station. From here passengers can transfer to Penang Island by bus or ferry.

Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth, Penang by train

KTM Intercity

The KTM Intercity service Ekspres Selatan runs between Gemas and Johor Bahru. The major stations covered include Segamat and Kluang.

Ticket booking for KTM Intercity is available 30 days in advance.

ES41 ES43 ES45
Gemas 02:00 08:45 15:20
Segamat 02:34 09:19 15:51
Kluang 04:32 11:17 17:52
JB Sentral 06:31 13:29 20:02
ES42 ES44 ES46
JB Sentral 09:15 14:00 20:35
Kluang 11:26 15:57 22:32
Segamat 13:23 18:05 00:29
Gemas 13:59 18:41 01:05

Passenger services designated with code ESxx correspond to Ekspres Selatan, a local service stopping at all the stations along the way.

The Ekspress Selatan running from Gemas to Johor Bahru is a KTM Intercity service operated by diesel-hauled trains. It connects the southern section of the West Coast Line.

Gemas to Johor Bahru by train

East Coast

The East Coast Line runs between Gemas and Tumpat. The railway line interconnects the East Coast states of Peninsular Malaysia, namely Pahang and Kelantan, although it runs through the interior across the deep jungle. For that reason it is popularly known as the "Jungle Train".

The East Coast line is served only by one type of passenger train service, KTM Intercity.

KTM Intercity

The KTM Intercity service Ekspres Rakyat Timuran runs between between Johor Bahru and Tumpat. The major stations covered include Kluang, Segamat, Gemas, Jerantut — the gateway to Taman Negara National Park, Kuala Lipis, Gua Musang, Dabong and Wakaf Bharu — the gateway to Kota Bharu and the Perhentian Islands.

Ticket booking for KTM Intercity is available 30 days in advance.

ERT27
Tumpat 18:50
Wakaf Bharu 19:06
Dabong 21:41
Gua Musang 23:36
Kuala Lipis 01:32
Jerantut 03:03
Gemas 07:08
Segamat 07:53
Kluang 09:47
JB Sentral 12:06
ERT26
JB Sentral 19:15
Kluang 21:32
Segamat 23:26
Gemas 00:03
Jerantut 04:28
Kuala Lipis 05:51
Gua Musang 07:58
Dabong 09:41
Wakaf Bharu 12:14
Tumpat 12:32

Passenger services designated with code ERTxx correspond to Ekspres Rakyat Timuran, a local service stopping at all the stations along the way.

The Ekspres Rakyat Timuran running from Tumpat to Johor Bahru is a KTM Intercity service operated by diesel-hauled trains. It connects the states along the East Coast of Malaysia.

Tumpat to Johor Bahru by train

How to book train tickets in Malaysia

Booking your train tickets in Malaysia is very quick and simple. Search for train routes between any two cities for your travel dates.

Select your route

After search, we will display the results for your itinerary.

Find the train services operated by KTM Berhad available for your itinerary and select the most convenient option.

How to book your train tickets in Malaysia

Click to expand the details of the route, you will find the available fares. Trains in Malaysia offer various types of fares, depending if the service consists of KTM ETS or KTM Intercity.

Available in KTM ETS:

  • Business Seat arranged in a 1+2 row configuration
  • Seat arranged in a 2+2 row configuration

Available in KTM Intercity:

  • Premier class Seat arranged in a 1+2 row configuration
  • Second class Seat arranged in a 2+2 row configuration
  • Second class Sleeper arranged in coaches with 2 levels of bunks (Upper and Lower)

Fill in the passenger and contact details

Next, provide the passenger(s) information and select your seats.

Baolau currently does not support seat and berth selection on trains in Malaysia but you can indicate your preference during the reservation process and we will consider your request depending on the availability.

Don't forget to provide the contact details of the person responsible for booking. We will send the ticket confirmation by email.

How to book your train tickets in Malaysia

Complete your payment

Select your payment method. We accept international credit or debit cards.

Check your itinerary and price breakdown. Confirm that the booking information is correct. Before you proceed to payment, you must read and accept the terms and conditions of booking.

How to book your train tickets in Malaysia

Receive your tickets by email

Once your payment is complete, your reservation will be processed.

In the following 24 hours you will receive the itinerary and booking confirmation by email with the electronic tickets issued by KTM Berhad attached in PDF format.

How to book your train tickets in Malaysia

You can also access to Manage your booking via web and download the electronic tickets to your device.

How to book your train tickets in Malaysia

How to use the train e-ticket

KTM Berhad introduced online ticket booking in 2011.

The electronic tickets are valid boarding passes and can be used to board the train at any departure station.

Book your trains in Malaysia

Passengers are requested to print a copy of the e-ticket in advance and carry the printout while boarding. Passengers should not carry the e-ticket in their mobile phone or tablet as digital copies are not accepted.





   

#TravelAsiaWithBaolau #WeMakeTravelEasy

Baolau Pte. Ltd, 201434204K, Singapore
Baolau Co. Ltd, 0313838015, Vietnam
Baolau Pte. Ltd, 0100561101255, Thailand
Boeki Up, Japan


‎(+84) 28 777 222 77
‎(+66) 647 567 720 เพิ่มเพื่อน
Monday to Sunday, 08:00-22:00 (ICT)