Departure
Fukuoka Tokyo
Mo, 27/09
|
1 Passengers

Where do you want to go?

Select your departing trip

Results from Fukuoka to Tokyo on Monday, 27 September 2021

Departure Arrival Duration Price
 
MM528
20:00
Mo, 27/09
22:00
Mo, 27/09
2h 00m
¥ 10,502
MM524
12:40
Mo, 27/09
14:40
Mo, 27/09
2h 00m
¥ 11,655
MM526
17:30
Mo, 27/09
19:30
Mo, 27/09
2h 00m
¥ 11,655
MM520
10:35
Mo, 27/09
12:35
Mo, 27/09
2h 00m
¥ 12,936
JL302
07:35
Mo, 27/09
09:10
Mo, 27/09
1h 35m
¥ 19,340
JL308
10:00
Mo, 27/09
11:35
Mo, 27/09
1h 35m
¥ 19,340
JL304
08:20
Mo, 27/09
10:00
Mo, 27/09
1h 40m
¥ 19,340
JL310
11:00
Mo, 27/09
12:40
Mo, 27/09
1h 40m
¥ 19,340
JL314
13:00
Mo, 27/09
14:40
Mo, 27/09
1h 40m
¥ 19,340
JL316
14:00
Mo, 27/09
15:40
Mo, 27/09
1h 40m
¥ 19,340
JL326
18:00
Mo, 27/09
19:40
Mo, 27/09
1h 40m
¥ 19,340
JL328
19:00
Mo, 27/09
20:40
Mo, 27/09
1h 40m
¥ 19,340
JL332
21:05
Mo, 27/09
22:45
Mo, 27/09
1h 40m
¥ 19,340
JL318
15:00
Mo, 27/09
16:45
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 19,340
JL320
16:05
Mo, 27/09
17:50
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 19,340
JL324
17:35
Mo, 27/09
19:20
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 19,340
NH274
21:15
Mo, 27/09
23:00
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 30,867
NH272
20:45
Mo, 27/09
22:25
Mo, 27/09
1h 40m
¥ 32,148
NH240
07:00
Mo, 27/09
08:35
Mo, 27/09
1h 35m
¥ 33,429
NH246
10:15
Mo, 27/09
11:55
Mo, 27/09
1h 40m
¥ 34,581
NH250
11:45
Mo, 27/09
13:25
Mo, 27/09
1h 40m
¥ 34,581
NH254
13:20
Mo, 27/09
15:00
Mo, 27/09
1h 40m
¥ 34,581
NH252
12:25
Mo, 27/09
14:10
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 34,581
NH3846
12:50
Mo, 27/09
14:35
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 34,581
NH256
14:20
Mo, 27/09
16:05
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 34,581
NH258
15:20
Mo, 27/09
17:05
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 34,581
NH262
17:05
Mo, 27/09
18:50
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 34,581
NH3844
11:50
Mo, 27/09
13:40
Mo, 27/09
1h 50m
¥ 34,581
NH3850
15:55
Mo, 27/09
17:45
Mo, 27/09
1h 50m
¥ 34,581
NH244
09:00
Mo, 27/09
10:45
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 35,350
NH3842
09:10
Mo, 27/09
10:55
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 35,350
NH264
17:55
Mo, 27/09
19:40
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 35,350
NH268
19:20
Mo, 27/09
21:05
Mo, 27/09
1h 45m
¥ 35,350

We obtained these fares directly from the transport providers. Please note that search results may differ from the actual timetables and prices at the time of booking, and that we are not responsible for delays in the services. For more information, read our Terms of Use.

How to get from Fukuoka to Tokyo

There are two ways to travel from Fukuoka to Tokyo: by plane or by train.

How far is Fukuoka from Tokyo?

The travel distance between Fukuoka and Tokyo is 1,100 km. You have two options to travel from Fukuoka to Tokyo: taking a flight or taking a train.

How long does it take to get from Fukuoka to Tokyo?

It takes 1 hours 45 minutes to 2 hours to get from Fukuoka to Tokyo by plane, depending if arriving at Haneda Airport or Narita Airport, and 4-5 hours by train, depending on the train service.

What types of airlines operate the route from Fukuoka to Tokyo?

There are four domestic airlines operating the route Fukuoka to Tokyo: two full-service carriers, Japan Airlines (JL) and All Nippon Airways (NH), and two low-cost carriers, Peach (MM) and Jetstar Japan (GK).

How much does it cost to get from Fukuoka to Tokyo by plane?

The price of the flight ticket from Fukuoka to Tokyo varies depending on the airline and how long you book in advance. It starts from 9,000 JPY.

Full-service carriers include checked-in baggage and are usually more expensive than low-cost carriers.

For more information about travelling by plane, please read our Flight Guide in Japan.

What types of trains operate the route from Fukuoka to Tokyo?

The Tokaido-Sanyo Shinkansen high-speed train runs between Fukuoka and Tokyo.

There are three types of services on the Tokaido-Sanyo Shinkansen: Nozomi is the fast service stopping only at key stations, Hikari and Sakura are the semi-fast services stopping at the major stations and Kodama is the local service stopping at all stations.

Shinkansen trains can carry up to 16 cars per train, arranged in Green Cars with business class seats and Ordinary Cars with standard class seats distributed in Reserved and Non-reserved. In total, the Shinkansen trains offer three passengers classes: Reserved Seat (Green Car), Reserved Seat (Ordinary Car) and Non-reserved Seat.

Travellers with Reserved Seat tickets are required to take their numbered seat in the Green Cars or the Ordinary Cars. Travellers with Non-reserved Seat tickets are allowed to take any seat available only in the Ordinary cars designated as Non-reserved. On these cars, seating is on a first-come, first-served basis. When all the seats are full, passengers must travel standing.

For more information about travelling by train, please read our Train Guide in Japan.

How much does it cost to get from Fukuoka to Tokyo by train?

The train ticket with JR costs 22,220 JPY for Non-reserved Seat on all Shinkansen trains, 23,390 JPY for Reserved Seat (Ordinary Car) on Nozomi trains and 30,650 JPY for Reserved Seat (Green Car) on Nozomi trains.

For trains operated by JR, travellers can book online and pick up the tickets at the station by scanning the QR code included in the electronic ticket at the ticket vending machines. For more information, please read the instructions to use the train e-ticket.

Where does the train from Fukuoka to Tokyo depart?

Trains on the Tokaido-Sanyo Shinkansen line depart from Hakata Station, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka.

Please arrive to the station 30 minutes before the scheduled departure time to complete the boarding procedures or risk missing the train.

Where does the train from Fukuoka to Tokyo arrive?

Trains on the Tokaido-Sanyo Shinkansen line arrive at Tokyo Station and Shinagawa Station, in Tokyo.

Where to travel next from Tokyo?

From Tokyo, you can go by train to Nagano and Kanazawa on the Hokuriku Shinkansen, to Niigata on the Joetsu Shinkansen, to Fukushima, Sendai, Morioka and Aomori on the Tohoku Shinkansen, or fly to Sapporo, Kobe, Hiroshima, Fukuoka, Kumamoto, Kagoshima or Naha in Okinawa.