Departure
Vung Tau Ho Chi Minh
Tu, 20/04
|
1 Passengers

Where do you want to go?

Select your departing trip

Results from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh on Tuesday, 20 April 2021

Departure Arrival Duration Price
 
04:30
Tu, 20/04
06:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
05:00
Tu, 20/04
07:00
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
05:30
Tu, 20/04
07:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
06:00
Tu, 20/04
08:00
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
06:05
Tu, 20/04
08:05
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
06:30
Tu, 20/04
08:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
07:00
Tu, 20/04
09:00
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
07:05
Tu, 20/04
09:05
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
07:30
Tu, 20/04
09:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
11:00
Tu, 20/04
13:00
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
12:00
Tu, 20/04
14:00
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
12:30
Tu, 20/04
14:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
13:00
Tu, 20/04
15:00
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
14:00
Tu, 20/04
16:00
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
14:05
Tu, 20/04
16:05
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
14:30
Tu, 20/04
16:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
15:05
Tu, 20/04
17:05
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
16:30
Tu, 20/04
18:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
17:05
Tu, 20/04
19:05
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
17:30
Tu, 20/04
19:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 00m
140,000 đ
20:00
Tu, 20/04
22:15
Tu, 20/04
2h 15m
180,000 đ
21:30
Tu, 20/04
23:45
Tu, 20/04
2h 15m
180,000 đ
03:00
Tu, 20/04
05:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
04:00
Tu, 20/04
06:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
05:00
Tu, 20/04
07:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
06:00
Tu, 20/04
08:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
07:00
Tu, 20/04
09:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
08:00
Tu, 20/04
10:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
09:00
Tu, 20/04
11:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
10:00
Tu, 20/04
12:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
11:00
Tu, 20/04
13:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
12:00
Tu, 20/04
14:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
13:00
Tu, 20/04
15:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
14:00
Tu, 20/04
16:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
15:00
Tu, 20/04
17:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
16:00
Tu, 20/04
18:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
17:00
Tu, 20/04
19:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
18:00
Tu, 20/04
20:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
19:00
Tu, 20/04
21:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
20:00
Tu, 20/04
22:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
21:00
Tu, 20/04
23:30
Tu, 20/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ
21:30
Tu, 20/04
00:00
We, 21/04
2h 30m
180,000 đ

We obtained these fares directly from the transport providers. Please note that search results may differ from the actual timetables and prices at the time of booking, and that we are not responsible for delays in the services. For more information, read our Terms of Use.

How to get from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh

There are two ways to travel from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh: by bus and by ferry. Book online and receive your e-tickets by email, ready for boarding.

How far is Ho Chi Minh from Vung Tau?

The travel distance from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh is 96 km. You have two options to travel from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh: taking a bus or a ferry.

How long does it take to get from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh?

It takes 1 hour 45 minutes to get from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh by ferry and 2-3 hours by bus.

Depending on the traffic, sometimes the bus arrives 30 minutes earlier or later than scheduled. The ferry usually departs and arrives on time.

What types of ferries operate the route from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh?

There is only one type of ferry service running the route Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh managed by Greenlines DP.

Greenlines DP: is a Vietnamese ferry company operating river routes that providers modern fleets equipped with air-conditioning, comfortable seats and on-board amenities.

For more information about travelling by ferry, please read our Ferry Guide in Vietnam.

How much does it cost to get from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh by ferry?

The ferry ticket with Greenlines DP costs 240,000 VND.

Where does the ferry from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh depart?

All the ferries from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh depart from Vung Tau Seaport located in the front beach, Tran Phu, Vung Tau.

Please arrive to the riverport 30 minutes before the scheduled departure time to complete the boarding procedures or risk missing the ferry.

Where does the ferry from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh arrive?

All the ferries from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh arrive at Bach Dang Speed Ferry Terminal located at 03 Ton Duc Thang, Ben Nghe Ward, District 1, Ho Chi Minh.

What types of buses operate the route from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh?

There are two types of bus running the route Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh.

Seater Bus: single-deck coaches equipped with seats and capacity for 40–46 passengers.

Limousine Van: minivans that have the interior refurbished with three rows of seats accommodating 9 passengers, or one row of seats at the back and four individual seats in the center accommodating up to 7 passengers. Additionally, there is space for 1 extra passenger in the front of the van, seating next to the driver.

For more information about travelling by bus, please read our Bus Guide in Vietnam.

How much does it cost to get from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh by bus?

The price of the bus ticket from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh varies depending on the type of vehicle that you choose. It starts from 115,000 VND.

Keep in mind that some bus companies in Vietnam increase the price on weekends and national holidays.

Where does the bus from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh depart?

Most buses from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh depart from Vung Tau Bus Station and the representative offices of the bus companies located in Tran Phu and Nguyen An Ninh Street, Vung Tau.

Please arrive to the point of departure at least 30-60 minutes before the scheduled departure time. Note that some bus companies will organize the transfer of passengers from the point of departure to the bus terminal by shuttle bus, therefore customers must show up in advance or risk missing the bus.

Where does the bus from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh arrive?

Most buses from Vung Tau to Ho Chi Minh arrive at Tan Son Nhat Airport and the representative offices of the bus companies located in District 1 and Binh Thanh, Ho Chi Minh.

Where to travel next from Ho Chi Minh?

From Ho Chi Minh, you can go by bus to Can Tho or fly to Da Nang, Hue, Hanoi and Phu Quoc.