Departure
Bangkok Chiang Rai
Sa, 10/12
|
1 Passengers

Search and book flights, trains, buses and ferries in Asia

Select your departing trip

Results from Bangkok to Chiang Rai on Saturday, 10 December 2022

Departure Arrival Price
 
VZ134


1h 25m
18:00
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
BKK
19:25
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
1,870 ฿

FD3205


1h 25m
19:40
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
DMK
21:05
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
1,969 ฿

DD108


1h 20m
18:35
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
DMK
19:55
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
2,018 ฿

FD3209


1h 35m
16:20
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
DMK
17:55
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
1,969 ฿

VZ136


1h 25m
16:25
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
BKK
17:50
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
2,043 ฿

SL544


1h 20m
17:55
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
DMK
19:15
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
2,176 ฿

VZ132


1h 25m
13:40
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
BKK
15:05
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
2,221 ฿

DD106


1h 20m
13:40
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
DMK
15:00
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
2,566 ฿

FD3207


1h 35m
14:40
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
DMK
16:15
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
2,581 ฿

DD104


1h 15m
12:10
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
DMK
13:25
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
2,768 ฿

WE136


1h 30m
18:50
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
BKK
20:20
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
2,739 ฿

DD100


1h 15m
06:10
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
DMK
07:25
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
3,395 ฿

DD102


1h 15m
10:35
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
DMK
11:50
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
3,958 ฿



12h 20m
17:45
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
Mo Chit
06:05
Su, 11/12

CHIANG RAI
Bus Terminal 1
850 ฿

SL532


1h 25m
07:10
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
DMK
08:35
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
4,283 ฿

WE132


1h 30m
12:25
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
BKK
13:55
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
4,675 ฿

FD3201


1h 35m
12:05
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
DMK
13:40
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
6,899 ฿

VZ130


1h 25m
06:30
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
BKK
07:55
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
7,072 ฿

FD3199


1h 35m
06:55
Sa, 10/12

BANGKOK
DMK
08:30
Sa, 10/12

CHIANG RAI
CEI
7,407 ฿

We obtained these fares directly from the transport providers. Please note that search results may differ from the actual timetables and prices at the time of booking, and that we are not responsible for delays in the services. For more information, read our Terms of Use.

How to get from Bangkok to Chiang Rai

There are two ways to travel from Bangkok to Chiang Rai: by plane and by bus.

How far is Bangkok from Chiang Rai?

The travel distance between Bangkok and Chiang Rai is 792 km. There are two options to travel from Bangkok to Chiang Rai: taking a flight or a bus.

How long does it take to get from Bangkok to Chiang Rai?

It takes 1 hour 25 minutes to get from Bangkok to Chiang Rai by plane and 13-14 hours by bus.

The plane usually departs and arrives on time. Depending on the traffic, sometimes the bus arrives 30 minutes earlier or later than scheduled.

What types of airlines operate the route Bangkok to Chiang Rai?

There are five domestic airlines flying the route Bangkok to Chiang Rai, five low-cost carriers: Thai Smile Airways (WE), Nok Air (DD), Thai Air Asia (FD), Thai Lion Air (SL) and Thai VietJet Air (VZ).

For more information about travelling by plane, please read our Flight Guide in Thailand.

Where do flights from Bangkok to Chiang Rai depart?

Flights from Bangkok to Chiang Rai depart from Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK) and Don Mueang Airport (DMK).

Passengers are requested to arrive at the airport 2 hours before the scheduled departure time for check in. Check-in closes 50 minutes before departure time.

Where do flights from Bangkok to Chiang Rai arrive?

Flights from Bangkok to Chiang Rai arrive at Chiang Rai Airport (CEI).

What types of buses operate the route Bangkok to Chiang Rai?

There are two bus companies running the route Bangkok to Chiang Rai.

Bangkok Busline operates double-deck coaches equipped with seats for 32 passengers.

Budsarakam Tour operates double-deck coaches equipped with seats for 32 passengers.

For more information about travelling by bus, please read our Bus Guide in Thailand.

Where does the bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai depart?

Most buses from Bangkok to Chiang Rai depart from Mo Chit Bus Terminal (Chatuchak) located in 798 Kamphaeng Phet 2 Road, Khwaeng Chatuchak, Khet Chatuchak, Bangkok.

Passengers are requested to arrive at the point of departure at least 60 minutes before the scheduled departure time. Note that some bus companies will organize the transfer from the point of departure to the bus terminal by shuttle bus, therefore passengers must show up in advance or risk missing the bus.

Where does the bus from Bangkok to Chiang Rai arrive?

Most buses from Bangkok to Chiang Rai arrive at Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 located in Prasopsook Road, Wiang, Chiang Rai.

Where to travel next from Chiang Rai?

From Chiang Rai, you can go by bus to Chiang Mai and Khon Kaen, or fly to Bangkok, Phuket and Hat Yai.