Travellers can reserve train tickets in Vietnam and receive the electronic tickets issued by Vietnam Railways, ready for boarding. Additionally, we integrate multiple private railway companies operating sleeper coaches from Hanoi to Lao Cai, Hue and Da Nang, complementing our offer of railway transportation in Vietnam.

We support advance ticket booking for more than 160 stations across Vietnam, including Hanoi, Lao Cai, Yen Bai, Lang Son, Ha Long and Hai Phong in Northern Vietnam; Ninh Binh, Dong Hoi, Hue, Da Nang, Quy Nhon, Nha Trang, Phan Rang and Phan Thiet along the Central Coast; and Ho Chi Minh in Southern Vietnam.

We also list international trains routes connecting Vietnam with China.

Types of trains in Vietnam

The railway network in Vietnam is operated by the state-owned company Vietnam Railways and its subsidiaries Hanoi Railways and Saigon Railways. In the present, trains transiting the Vietnamese railway network are pulled by diesel locomotives circulating at 60 to 80 km/h speed carrying passenger cars operated by Vietnam Railways and private railway companies.

Book your trains in Vietnam

Passenger services are designated by a code letter identifying the railway line followed by one to two numerals indicating the priority of the service, with SE1/2 being the fastest Express service connecting Hanoi to Ho Chi Minh in just over 30 hours.

The train passengers services in Vietnam are managed by two operators:

  • - Vietnam Railways
  • - Private railway companies

Vietnam Railways

Vietnam Railways operates its own set of passenger coaches on every train, which usually consists of sleeper and seating passenger cars. Coaches are attended by staff trained to provide a quality service similar to domestic flight attendants.

Book your trains in Vietnam

The rolling stock is quite old but the fleet is under renovation, as the railway operator progressively introduces upgraded cars with the interior refurnished, a more modern design and higher quality components.

Book your trains in Vietnam

Passenger cars operated by Vietnam Railways are divided in four classes: Soft bed in compartments for 1-4 passengers, Hard bed in compartments for 1-6 passengers, Soft seat and Hard seat.

Book your trains in Vietnam

Sleeper 4-Berth, Soft bed

Book your trains in Vietnam

Sleeper 6-Berth, Hard bed

Book your trains in Vietnam

Soft seat

Private railway companies

Private railway companies operate their own passengers cars that are attached to the trains hauled by Vietnam Railways locomotives, hence depart and arrive according to the same schedule. The staff on-board is usually trained to assist international passengers and speak many languages.

Book your trains in Vietnam

The coaches operated by the private railway companies provide a higher level of comfort than the coaches operated by Vietnam Railways, with luxury cabins decorated with wooden floor and cozy soft beds. The service also includes bottled water and snacks.

Book your trains in Vietnam

Passenger cars operated by private railway companies are divided in two classes: Sleeper 2-Berth in compartments for 1-2 passengers and Sleeper 4-Berth in compartments for 1-4 passengers. Customers who wish to enjoy some privacy by reserving the whole cabin can select the maximum number of passengers and purchase all the tickets.

Book your trains in Vietnam

Sleeper 2-Berth

Book your trains in Vietnam

Sleeper 4-Berth

Getting around Vietnam by train

Vietnam has 2,600 kilometres of railway network, which consist of the main line North–South connecting Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh, and the secondary lines Hanoi–Lao Cai, Hanoi–Quan Trieu, Hanoi–Dong Dang, Hanoi–Ha Long, Hanoi–Hai Phong in the North, and Saigon–Quy Nhon and Saigon–Phan Thiet in the South.

Most of the railway lines in Vietnam use metre gauge, although some standard gauge and mixed gauge are used in the Hanoi–Dong Dang railway line with the purpose of allowing trains to run the international railway service Hanoi–Nanning without break of gauge.

Northern Vietnam

Four dedicated railways link Hanoi with the Northwestern Mountains, the Northern Mountains and the Northeastern Coast.

  • Hanoi–Lao Cai railway
  • Hanoi–Dong Dang railway
  • Hanoi–Ha Long railway
  • Hanoi–Hai Phong railway

Hanoi–Lao Cai railway

The Hanoi–Lao Cai railway line connects Hanoi and Lao Cai, in the Northwestern Mountains of Vietnam. Trains depart from Hanoi Railway Station and arrive at Lao Cai Railway Station.

SP3
Hanoi 22:00
Gia Lam 22:18
Yen Vien 22:31
Yen Bai 02:20 (+1)
Lao Cai 06:05 (+1)
SP4
Lao Cai 21:40
Yen Bai 01:28 (+1)
Yen Vien 05:00 (+1)
Gia Lam 05:15 (+1)
Hanoi 05:30 (+1)

Passenger services designated with code SP correspond to Express services stopping at the main stations, whereas LC correspond to Local services stopping at all stations along the line and YB correspond to Local services ending in Yen Bai, half of the railway line.

Additionally, eight private railway companies operate their own passengers cars on the SP3/4 trains bound to Lao Cai: Fanxipan Express, King Express, Orient Express, Sapaly Express, Chapa Express, New Livitrans Express, Violette Trains and Victoria Express.

book your train to Lao Cai

Train routes to Lao Cai

book your train to Yen Bai

Train routes to Mu Cang Chai

Hanoi–Dong Dang railway

Route temporarily suspended from 26 Mar 2020.

The Hanoi–Dong Dang railway line connects Hanoi and Dong Dang, in the Northern Mountains of Vietnam. Trains depart from Hanoi Railway Station and arrive at Dong Dang Railway Station, in Lang Son province.

Passenger services designated with code DD correspond to Local services stopping at all stations along the line.

book your train to Dong Dang

Train routes to Dong Dang

Hanoi–Ha Long railway

Route temporarily suspended from 26 Mar 2020.

The Hanoi–Ha Long railway line connects Hanoi and Ha Long, in the Northeastern Coast. Trains depart from Yen Vien Railway Station and arrive at Ha Long Railway Station, in Quang Ninh province.

The passenger service 51501/51502 is a Local service that stops at all stations along the line.

book your train to Ha Long

Train routes to Ha Long

Hanoi–Hai Phong railway

The Hanoi–Hai Phong railway line connects Hanoi and Hai Phong, the biggest city in the Northeastern Coast of Vietnam. Trains depart from Hanoi Railway Station and arrive at Hai Phong Railway Station, which provides easy access to Cat Ba Island.

HP1 LP3 LP5 LP7
Hanoi 06:00 09:17 15:20 18:15
Long Bien 09:28 15:30 18:26
Gia Lam 06:16 09:48 15:45 18:46
Hai Duong 07:20 10:53 16:52 19:49
Hai Phong 08:25 12:00 18:00 20:55
HP2 LP2 LP6 LP8
Hai Phong 18:40 06:10 09:05 15:00
Hai Duong 19:46 07:18 10:08 16:05
Gia Lam 20:51 08:27 11:21 17:19
Long Bien 08:38 11:32 17:30
Hanoi 21:06 08:46 11:40 17:38

Passenger services designated with code HP correspond to Express services stopping at the main stations, whereas LP correspond to Local services stopping at all stations along the line.

book your train to Hai Phong

Train routes to Hai Phong

Central Vietnam

The main railway line traverses the country linking the cities in the Red River Delta, the North Central Coast, the Central Coast and the South Central Coast.

  • North–South railway

North–South railway

The North–South railway line connects Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh. Trains depart from Hanoi Railway Station and arrive at Saigon Railway Station stopping in the major stations along Central Vietnam, such us Ninh Binh, Thanh Hoa, Vinh, Dong Hoi, Hue, Da Nang, Quang Ngai, Dieu Tri, Nha Trang, Phan Rang–Thap Cham, Binh Thuan and other secondary stations.

SE1 SE3 SE5 SE7 SE9 SE21 NA1 SNT1
Hanoi 22:15 19:25 08:50 06:00 14:25 22:45
Ninh Binh 00:25 (+1) 21:42 11:07 08:17 16:59
Thanh Hoa 01:29 (+1) 22:53 12:24 09:26 18:13 02:55 (+1)
Vinh 03:50 (+1) 01:24 (+1) 14:58 11:59 20:46 05:16 (+1)
Dong Hoi 07:57 (+1) 05:30 (+1) 19:30 16:23 01:34 (+1)
Hue 10:54 (+1) 08:32 (+1) 22:30 19:56 04:56 (+1)
Da Nang 13:42 (+1) 11:28 (+1) 01:16 (+1) 22:42 08:02 (+1) 09:31
Quang Ngai 16:03 (+1) 14:26 (+1) 03:48 (+1) 01:16 (+1) 11:18 (+1) 12:46
Dieu Tri 18:53 (+1) 17:33 (+1) 06:49 (+1) 04:14 (+1) 14:27 (+1) 16:03
Nha Trang 22:28 (+1) 21:14 (+1) 10:51 (+1) 08:31 (+1) 19:02 (+1) 20:28 20:00
Thap Cham 22:48 (+1) 12:46 (+1) 10:05 (+1) 20:46 (+1) 22:18 21:44
Binh Thuan 02:34 (+2) 01:07 (+2) 15:19 (+1) 12:55 (+1) 23:42 (+1) 02:12 (+1)
Saigon 05:45 (+2) 04:38 (+2) 18:55 (+1) 16:30 (+1) 03:25 (+2) 06:20 (+1) 05:26 (+1)
SE2 SE4 SE6 SE8 SE10 SE22 NA2 SNT2
Saigon 21:55 19:25 08:40 06:00 14:30 11:40 20:30
Binh Thuan 01:10 (+1) 22:58 12:13 09:36 18:26 15:22
Thap Cham 03:20 (+1) 14:28 11:51 20:49 17:42 03:59 (+1)
Nha Trang 04:55 (+1) 03:02 (+1) 16:06 13:28 23:13 19:48 05:30 (+1)
Dieu Tri 08:39 (+1) 06:52 (+1) 20:31 17:29 03:11 (+1) 00:24 (+1)
Quang Ngai 11:20 (+1) 09:46 (+1) 23:20 20:28 06:34 (+1) 03:46 (+1)
Da Nang 14:01 (+1) 12:41 (+1) 02:22 (+1) 23:23 09:57 (+1) 06:28 (+1)
Hue 16:35 (+1) 15:25 (+1) 05:00 (+1) 02:09 (+1) 13:00 (+1)
Dong Hoi 19:39 (+1) 18:35 (+1) 08:35 (+1) 05:21 (+1) 16:14 (+1)
Vinh 23:41 (+1) 22:44 (+1) 12:57 (+1) 09:45 (+1) 20:43 (+1) 22:49
Thanh Hoa 02:18 (+2) 01:26 (+2) 15:41 (+1) 12:27 (+1) 23:28 (+1)
Ninh Binh 03:21 (+2) 16:56 (+1) 13:37 (+1)
Hanoi 05:30 (+2) 04:48 (+2) 19:12 (+1) 15:54 (+1) 03:08 (+2) 05:10 (+1)

Passenger services designated with code SE correspond to Express services stopping at the provincial capitals, whereas TN correspond to Local services stopping at all stations along the line. There are also some Local services running dedicated segments of the railway line, such as TH service between Hanoi and Thanh Hoa, NA service between Hanoi and Vinh, VD service between Vinh and Dong Hoi, DH service between Dong Hoi and Hue, and SNT service between Saigon and Nha Trang.

Additionally, four private railway companies operate their own passengers cars on the SE1/2, SE3/2 and SE19/20 trains departing from Hanoi bound to Hue and Da Nang: New Livitrans Express, Violette Trains, Laman Express and Lotus Train.

The Reunification Express SE3/4 is one of the Express services trains running the North-South railway line from Hanoi to Saigon stopping in Ninh Binh, Dong Hoi, Hue, Da Nang, Nha Trang and Phan Rang along the way.

Vietnam Railways SE3 from Hanoi to Saigon

Southern Vietnam

Two dedicated railways link Ho Chi Minh with the South Central Coast and the Southeastern Coast.

  • Saigon–Quy Nhon railway
  • Saigon–Phan Thiet railway

Saigon–Quy Nhon railway

The Saigon–Quy Nhon railway line connects Ho Chi Minh and Quy Nhon in the South Central Coast of Vietnam. Trains depart from Saigon Railway Station and arrive at Quy Nhon Railway Station.

SQN1
Quy Nhon 13:10
Nha Trang 18:19
Thap Cham 20:01
Binh Thuan
Saigon 04:07 (+1)
SQN2
Saigon 18:20
Binh Thuan 21:52
Thap Cham
Nha Trang 02:26 (+1)
Quy Nhon 08:06 (+1)

Passenger services designated with code SQN operate on weekends and national holidays.

Alternatively, passengers can take the SE and TN services of the North–South railway line and stop in Dieu Tri Railway Station, then transfer to Quy Nhon by taxi.

Saigon–Phan Thiet railway

The Saigon–Phan Thiet railway line connects Ho Chi Minh and Phan Thiet in the Southeastern Coast of Vietnam. Trains depart from Saigon Railway Station and arrive at Phan Thiet Railway Station, which provides easy access to Mui Ne.

SPT1 SPT3
Phan Thiet 13:20 14:20
Binh Thuan 13:34 14:35
Saigon 17:35 18:27
SPT2 SPT4
Saigon 06:40 07:15
Binh Thuan 10:12 10:43
Phan Thiet 10:24 10:54

Passenger services designated with code SPT correspond to regular services operating daily, wheareas additional PT operate on weekends and national holidays.

Alternatively, passengers can take the SE and TN services of the North–South railway line and stop in Binh Thuan Railway Station, then transfer to Phan Thiet by taxi.

book your train to Phan Thiet

Train routes to Phan Thiet

The SPT1/2 train offers easy access to Phan Thiet, in Binh Thuan province. The daily service departs in the morning and returns to Saigon in the afternoon.

Saigon to Phan Thiet by train

International routes to Vietnam by train

For those travellers who wish to enter or exit Vietnam by train, we list international railway routes to Kunming and Nanning in China.

China, Yunnan province

Vietnam has a non-direct international railway connection to China through the Hekou–Lao Cai border checkpoint in Lao Cai province bordering Yunnan province of China, which is accessible by the Hanoi–Lao Cai railway operated by Vietnam Railways and the Kunming–Hekou railway operated by China Railway.

From Vietnam to China

Route temporarily suspended from 04 Feb 2020.

For the route Hanoi–Lao Cai–Kunming, the SP trains operated by Vietnam Railways connect Hanoi to Lao Cai, where travellers can exit Vietnam. The port of entry to China is located across the Friendship Bridge over Nanxi river. After entering Yunnan province, travellers can board the C-series high-speed trains and the K-series fast trains operated by CR Kunming connecting Hekou North to Kunming, Dali and Lijiang.

Travellers bound to China crossing are required visa exemption or stamped visa. The visa on-arrival is not accepted in land ports of entry.

Train routes to Kunming

Train routes to Dali

Train routes to Lijiang

From China to Vietnam

Route temporarily suspended from 04 Feb 2020.

For the route Kunming–Lao Cai–Hanoi, the C-series high-speed trains and the K-series fast trains operated by CR Kunming connect Kunming to Hekou North, where travellers can exit China. The port of entry to Vietnam is located across the Friendship Bridge over Nanxi river. After entering Lao Cai province, travellers can transfer to Sapa by shuttle bus or board the SP trains operated by Vietnam Railways connecting Lao Cai to Hanoi.

Travellers bound to Vietnam crossing through Lao Cai international border gate are required visa exemption, stamped visa or e-visa. The visa on-arrival is not accepted in land ports of entry.

Train routes to Sapa

Train routes to Hanoi

China, Guangxi province

Vietnam has a direct international railway connection to China through the Pingxiang–Dong Dang border checkpoint in Lang Son province bordering Guangxi province of China, which is accessible by the Hanoi–Dong Dang railway operated by Vietnam Railways and the Hunan–Guangxi railway operated by China Railway.

From Vietnam to China

Route temporarily suspended from 04 Feb 2020.

For the route Hanoi–Dong Dang–Nanning, the DD5 train operated by Vietnam Railways connects Hanoi to Dong Dang. The port of exit from Vietnam and entry to China is located at 3 km distance from Dong Dang Railway Station, the Huu Nghi–Youyi Guan international border gate also known as the Friendship Pass. After crossing to Guangxi province, there are 16 km to Pingxiang Railway Station, where travellers can board the Local train 5518 operated by CR Nanning connecting Pingxiang to Nanning.

The two-step journey is less convenient that the direct MR1/T8702 sleeper through train connecting Hanoi to Nanning overnight across the border. Every Tuesday and Friday, passengers will be able to continue their journey northwards to Guilin and Beijing, as the through sleeper carriage will be attached to the Z6 train.

Travellers bound to China are required visa exemption or stamped visa. The visa on-arrival is not accepted in land ports of entry.

Train routes to Nanning

Train routes to Guilin

Train routes to Beijing

From China to Vietnam

Route temporarily suspended from 04 Feb 2020.

For the route Nanning–Dong Dang–Hanoi, the Local train 5517 operated by CR Nanning connects Nanning to Pingxiang. The port of exit from China and entry to Vietnam is located at 16 km distance from Pingxiang Railway Station, the Huu Nghi–Youyi Guan international border gate also known as the Friendship Pass. After crossing to Lang Son province, there are 3 km to Dong Dang Railway Station, where travellers can board the DD6 train operated by Vietnam Railways connecting Dong Dang to Hanoi.

Travellers bound to Vietnam crossing through Huu Nghi international border gate are required visa exemption, stamped visa or e-visa. The visa on-arrival is not accepted in land ports of entry.

The two-step journey is less convenient that the direct T8701/MR2 sleeper through train connecting Nanning to Hanoi overnight across the border.

Travellers bound to Vietnam on the direct train from Nanning to Hanoi are required visa exemption or stamped visa. The e-visa and visa on-arrival are not accepted at the rail border crossing.

Train routes to Hanoi

How to book train tickets in Vietnam

Booking your train tickets in Vietnam is very quick and simple. Search for train routes between any two cities for your travel dates.

Select your route

After search, we will display the results for your itinerary.

Find the train services operated by Vietnam Railways or the private railway companies available for your itinerary and select the most convenient option.

How to book your train tickets in Vietnam

Click to expand the details of the route, you will find the available fares. Trains in Vietnam offer various types of fares, depending if the service consists of sleeper or seating passenger cars.

  • Hard seat arranged in 2+2 row configuration
  • Soft seat arranged in 2+2 row configuration
  • Sleeper 6-Berth arranged in compartments with 3 levels of bunks (Upper, Middle and Lower)
  • Sleeper 4-Berth arranged in compartments with 2 levels of bunks (Upper and Lower)
  • Sleeper 2-Berth arranged in compartments with 1 level of bunks

Fill in the passenger and contact details

Next, provide the passenger(s) information and select your seats.

Baolau supports seat and berth selection for all trains operated by Vietnam Railways. For private railway companies, Baolau currently does not support berth selection but you can indicate your berth preference, Upper and Lower, during the reservation process and we will consider your request depending on the availability.

Don't forget to provide the contact details of the person responsible for booking. We will send the ticket confirmation by email.

How to book your train tickets in Vietnam

Complete your payment

Select your payment method. We accept international credit or debit cards.

Check your itinerary and price breakdown. Confirm that the booking information is correct. Before you proceed to payment, you must read and accept the terms and conditions of booking.

How to book your train tickets in Vietnam

Receive your tickets by email

Once your payment is complete, your reservation will be processed.

In the following 24 hours you will receive the itinerary and booking confirmation by email with the electronic tickets issued by Vietnam Railways or the private railway companies attached in PDF format.

How to book your train tickets in Vietnam

You can also access to Manage your booking via web and download the electronic tickets to your device.

How to book your train tickets in Vietnam

Since Vietnam Railways introduced online ticket booking in 2015, the electronic tickets are valid boarding passes and can be used to board the train at any departure station. Passengers can print the e-ticket in advance or carry a digital copy in the mobile phone or tablet and present it before boarding.

For private railway companies, you are required to collect your boarding passes at the authorized ticket offices before boarding the train. Kindly follow the instructions contained in the electronic tickets received by email.

Comply with transport regulations when travelling by train during Covid-19 pandemic

Following the regulation by Vietnam authorities to prevent the Covid-19 pandemic:

  • - Passengers are required to arrive to the station 1 hour before the scheduled departure time for check in and health clearance.
  • - Passengers are required to submit a mandatory health declaration in advance via https://tokhaiyte.vn/ and present when checking in at the station.
  • - Passengers must wear face masks when entering the train station and during the journey.
  • - Passengers may need to proceed through body temperature check and additional control measures to ensure the passenger safety.
How to book your train tickets in Vietnam
How to book your train tickets in Vietnam
How to book your train tickets in Vietnam




 

Baolau Pte. Ltd, 201434204K, Singapore
Baolau Co. Ltd, 0313838015, Vietnam
Baolau Pte. Ltd, 0100561101255, Thailand
Boeki Up, Japan


‎(+84) 28 777 222 77
‎(+66) 2026 1730
Monday to Sunday, 08:00-22:00 (ICT)